The 4th Foça International Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Film Days

SCHEDULE

Wednesday

OCTOBER 20, 2021

  • Marseilles Square
    18:30-20:00
  • OPENING CEREMONY
  • Dance Performance
    An Andalusian Interpretation of South Asian Dance Tehreema Mitha&Derya Çakırefe
  • Sede

    Turkey | 2021 | Dir. Mehtap Şamlioğlu | 19’25 (No Dialogue)

  • The Invention of Tradition

    Italy | 2019 | Dir. Giulia Binario | 24' Italian - Turkish Subtitles

     

Thursday

OCTOBER 21, 2021

  • Reha Midilli Cultural Centre
  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Workshop
    ArkeoREMIX with Hande Zerkin (Pt. 1)
  • 13:30 - 15:30
  • She Was Not Alone

    Iraq | 2020 | Dir. Hussein Al-asadi | 8’48 Arabic - Turkish subtitles

  • Sede

    Turkey | 2021 | Dir. Mehtap Şamlioğlu | 19’25 (No Dialogue)

  • How She Moves

    Pakistan | 2020 | Dir. Anya Raza & Aisha Linnea Akhtar | 42’50 English, Urdu - Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Hüssein Al-asadi, Anya Raza & Aisha Linnea Akhtar (online) 
    • Mehtap Şamlioğlu (in person)
  • 16:00 - 18:00
  • Three Meters and a Few Centimeters

    Iran | 2020 | Dir. Mostafa Salehi Nezhad | 18’ Persian - Turkish subtitles

     

  • Calalai: In-betweenness

    Indonesia | 2015 | Dir. Kiki Febriyanti | 40' Indonesian - Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Mostafa Salehi Nezhad and Kiki Febriyanti (online)
  • 18:00-18.45
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Cybele Route: Harbour Sanctuary, City Walls, Athena Temple Excavations

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

  • Marseilles Square
  • 19:00 - 20:00
  • 3-Festival Cultural Exchange in the Southeastern Mediterranean

    Windmills (AegeanDocs Local Film Workshop Production)
    Hambis the Engraver (Cyprus AEI Local Film Workshop Production)
    In the Waters of Foça (Foça Film Days Local Film Workshop Production)

    Screenings will be followed by Q&As with the directors in Lemnos, Lefkosha and Foça

  • 20:30 - 22:30
  • Mourning

    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Mehmet İsmail Çeçen | 8’23 Turkish - English Subtitles

  • Conscience Point

    USA | 2019 | Dir. Treva Wurmfeld | 80' English - Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Dir. Mehmet İsmail Çeçen (in person) 
    • Shinnecock artist-activist Shane Weeks (online)

Friday

OCTOBER 22, 2021

  • Reha Midilli Cultural Centre
  • 13:30 - 14:40
  • Waiting for Jean Paul

    France | 2020 | Dir. Thibault Walthert (Pater/Son) | 8’19 French - Turkish subtitles

  • Omm Sety

    Egypt | 2020 | Dir. Basma Magdy Ismail | 10' Arabic - Turkish subtitles

  • A Section from Troy

    Turkey | 2020 | Ülkü Sönmez | 17' Turkish - English subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Dir. Ülkü Sönmez (in person)
  • 15:00 - 16:00
  • Levantine

    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Efe Can Aktaşlı & Cihat Yakışık | 17’30 Turkish - English subtitles

  • Our Only Home

    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Bayram Küçük | 20’ Serbian - Turkish Subtitles

  • Speechless Memory

    Greece | 2021 | Dir. Rena Danilouli & Katerina Karpouzi | 18’48 Greek - Turkish Subtitles

  • 16:15 - 18:00
  • Remaining in Derik

    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Onur Can Atlı | 15’ Kurdish,Turkish - English subtitles

  • Re-Patriant

    Turkey | 2016 | Dir. Fatih Yürür | 29’38 Turkish - English subtitles

  • İz Bırakanlar

    Turkey | 2021 |  | 10’ Turkish - English subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Rena Danilouli & Katerina Karpouzi  (online)
    • Efe Can Aktaşlı, Bayram Küçük (in person)
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Theodoros Route: Stone Houses, Ceramic Workshop/Necropolis/Ceramic Depo, Roman Villas, Mosaics

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

  • Marseilles Square
  • 19:00 - 20:00
  • 3-Festival Cultural Exchange in the Southeastern Mediterranean

    Stou Apelli (AegeanDocs Local Film Workshop Production)
    The Walls of Nicosia City (Cyprus AEI Local Film Workshop Production)
    Hello, Neighbor (Foça Film Days Local Film Workshop Production)

    Screenings will be followed by Q&As with the directors in Lemnos, Lefkosha and Foça

  • 20:30 - 22:30
  • Bringer of Christmas

    Finland | 2019 | Dir. Timo Metsajoki & Jyri Huhtala | 11’38 Finnish - Turkish subtitles

  • Queen Lear

    Turkey | 2019 | Dir. Pelin Esmer | 84' Turkish - English subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Dir. Timo Metsajoki & Jyri Huhtala (online)
    • Dir. Pelin Esmer (in person)

Saturday

OCTOBER 23, 2021

  • Reha Midilli Cultural Centre
  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Workshop

    ArkeoREMIX with Hande Zerkin (Pt. 2)

  • 13:30 - 15:30
  • The Radkan Tower

    Iran | 2019 | Dir. Ehsan Mollazadeh & Hojjat Heidari | 30' English,Persian - Turkish subtitles

  • Ganj Dareh

    Iran | 2021 | Dir. Keyvan Tabatabaie Samimi | 38' Persian, English - Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Ehsan Mollazadeh & Hojjat Heidari (online)
  • 16:00 - 18:00
  • Time to Leave

    Turkey | 2019 | Dir. Orhan Tekeoğlu | 52’ Turkish - English subtitles

  • Aunt Ummu

    Germany | 2020 | Dir. Orhan Çalışır | 31'25 Turkish,German - English,Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Orhan Çalışır (online)
    • Orhan Tekeoğlu (in person)
  • 18:00-18:45
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Cybele Route: Harbour Sanctuary, City Walls, Athena Temple Excavations

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

  • Marseilles Square
  • 19:00 - 20:00
  • 3-Festival Cultural Exchange in the Southeastern Mediterranean

    The Life and the Virus (AegeanDocs Local Film Workshop Production)
    When Cypriots Got Their Sh*t (Cyprus AEI Local Film Workshop Production)
    Leftovers (Foça Film Days Local Film Workshop Production)

    Screenings will be followed by Q&As with the directors in Lemnos, Lefkosha and Foça

  • 20:30 - 22:30
  • Navras

    Spain | 2020 | Dir. Marco Huertas | 15’ Spanish - Turkish subtitles

  • Piano to Zanskar

    UK | 2018 | Dir. Michal Sulima | 86' English,Urdu,Ladakh - Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Marcos Huerta (online)
    • Michal Sulima (online)

Sunday

OCTOBER 24, 2021

  • Reha Midilli Cultural Centre
  • 11:00 - 13:00
  • Workshop

    "Kitlesel Fonlama Hakkında Herşey" with Nurdan Tümbek Tekeoğlu (Turkish only)

  • 12:00 - 12:45
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Herodotus Route: 'Twin Peaks', Ancient Theatre Site, Herodotus Wall, Ottoman Cemetery 

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

  • 13:30 - 15:30
  • Safarnoma

    Tajikistan | 2019 | Dir. Sharofat Arabova | 66' Persian - Turkish subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Sharofat Arabova (online)
  • 16:00 - 17:30
  • Smyrna's Hole / Çukurhattan

    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Begüm Aksoy | 13’ Armenian,Turkish - Turkish subtitles

  • My Beautiful Turkish Bath

    UK | 2020 | Dir. Şule Takmaz Nişancıoğlu | 18’17 English - Turkish Subtitles

  • Tale of Misty City

    Turkey | 2021 | Dir. Dir. Doğan Aydoğan | 30’ Turkish - English Subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Begüm Aksoy (in person)
    • Şule Takmaz Nişancıoğlu (online)
    • Doğan Aydoğan (in person
  • 17:45-19:15
  • Panel Discussions: "Preserving the Local"

    (Turkish)
    Moderatör: Emrah Sözer Dundar

    Alican Epözdemir - İzmir Foundation
                              - Archaeologist/Academician

  • 18:00-18:45
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Theodoros Route: Stone Houses, Ceramic Workshop/Necropolis/Ceramic Depo, Roman Villas, Mosaics

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

Monday

OCTOBER 25, 2021

  • Reha Midilli Cultural Centre
  • 11:00 - 11:45
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Theodoros Route: Stone Houses, Ceramic Workshop/Necropolis/Ceramic Depo, Roman Villas, Mosaics

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

  • 13:30 - 15:30
  • Homo Sapiens - New Origins

    France,Morocco | 2020 | Dir. Olivier Julien | 90’ French - Turkish subtitles

  • 16:00 - 18:00
  • The Master Without an Apprentice

    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Özgür Yasak | 10’ Turkish - English subtitles

  • It's Just Sea

    Turkey | 2021 | Dir. Furkan Alperen Demir| 24’ Turkish - English subtitles

  • Valenki Ru

    Russia | 2020 | Dir. Anton Belousov & Yury Nemtsov | 30’ Russian -  Turkish subtitles

  • Fire and Water

    Turkey  | 2019 | Dir. H. Hande Yelke | 21’46 Turkish - English subtitles

  • Q&A
    • Özgür Yasak (in person)
    • Furkan Alperen Demir (in person)
    • H. Hande Yelke (in person)
  • Marseilles Square
  • 19:30 - 20:30
  • Karbafi
    Iran | 2020 | Dir. Ehsan Mollazadeh & Mostafa Sarooghi | 58’ Persian,English - Turkish subtitles
  • The Weavers
    Greece | 2020 | Dir. Dimitris Koutsiabasakos | 54’ Greek - Turkish subtitles 
  • 21:00 - 22:00
  • Waiting for Jean Paul
    France | 2020 | Dir. Thibault Walthert (Pater/Son) | 8'19 French - Turkish subtitles
  • Time to Leave
    Turkey | 2019 | Dir. Orhan Tekeoğlu | 52’ Turkish - English subtitles

Tuesday

OCTOBER 26, 2021

  • Reha Midilli Cultural Centre
  • 11:00 - 11:45
  • Guided Archaeology Walk

    Cybele Route: Harbour Sanctuary, City Walls, Athena Temple Excavations

    (The meeting point for archaeology tours is Reha Midilli Cultural Centre)

  • 13:30 - 15:30
  • The Walking Forest

    Italy | 2020 | Dir. Maria Giménez Cavallo | 6'30 Italian - Turkish subtitles

  • Gargano Fairytale

    Italy | 2019 | Adriano Losacco | 15' Italian - Turkish subtitles

  • Cops, Robbers and Old People

    Portugal | 2020 | Dir. Ines von Bonhorst & Yuri Pirondi | 10’ Portuguese - Turkish subtitles

  • The Invention of Tradition

    Italy | 2019 | Dir. Giulia Binario | 24’ Italian - Turkish subtitles

  • 16:00-18:00
  • Yilan - A Taste of Home

    Taiwan | 2019 | Dir. Hsing-Ying Tseng | 18’31 Chinese,English - Turkish subtitles

  • The Master Brewer

    Finland | 2021 | Dir. Antti Haase | 26’50 Finnish - Turkish subtitles

  • Seeds of Goca Yoruk

    Turkey | 2021 | Dir. Mehmet Köprü | 30’ Turkish - English subtitles

  • Karabaş Otu Filmi

    Turkey | 2021 | 5’ Turkish

  • Q&A
  • Marseilles Square
  • 19:00 - 20:00
  • The Birth of French Luxury
    France | 2020 | Dir. Stéphane Begoin | 90’ French - Turkish subtitles
  • 21:00 - 22:30
  • A Section from Troy
    Turkey | 2020 | Dir. Ülkü Sönmez | 17’ Turkish - English subtitles
  • Safarnoma
    Tajikistan | 2019 | Dir. Sharofat Arabova | 66' Persian - Turkish subtitles